December 26, 2005

December 25, 2005

Merry Christmas everyone! Hope you all had a great time. Thank you for the cards! I am hopeless and didnt get ANY out this year (procrastinator extroadinare here...). And thank you Paul !! I LOVE IT!!

Xmas was fun as always. I got Elton stuff which made me laugh because they know better. I now have unopened copies of CFATBDC 30th Anniversary and Tumbleweed as well as a second copy of TBC the CD box set version.

and Mike!! He totally surprised me. He gave me my gift before we got there. I opened it and freaked. He got me Elton John's Xmas Party from Starbucks!!! :D

I also got 240 dollars in b-day/xmas money that I'm going to hide away for a month. I'm gonna take a bit outta my next check and a lot out of the one after that...........and

I'm getting that camera! YAY!

There was tons of food and games and we all had a blast. We found out that Brian wants to take us all to Wisconsin Dells in February.

I'll write more later.............I got lots to do today.

Love you all and Merry Xmas,

-M

December 9, 2005

So after pretty much watching my life flash before my eyes on the way to work last night.......

You think I'm joking? heh. I'm not. You know how fucked up it is to spin out on the expressway going over 30mph.......and not just any part of the expressway but on the Hoan Bridge of all places??? Not exactly the way I want to go out in life.........falling over 300 feet and plunging into the Milwaukee River.......I don't think so..........

Most of the expressway was somewhat clear, you know, where you could see there was a road there SOMEWHERE. But I think they forgot about I-794. Wasn't touched by a snow plow at all, not even any salt put down. Nothing but four inches of new thick wet snow and ICE underneath it. Where ever the plow was that was supposed to be clearing that expressway.......it must have gotten lost or something. And it must have taken the St. Francis plow with it cuz not one road in SF other than KK ave was even touched. The pic above is my street. And this is the main drag of SF too. Nice eh?

And work was no better. Our drops were late. One cancelled then showed up at 430 am. There was more than enough work in that drop for 18 people..........we had........----> 2.

So yeah I had a BLAST last night lol.

How are you all? LOL Doing good I hope.

Hugs,

Misty

What an interesting trip....

So after pretty much watching my life flash before my eyes on the way to work last night.......

You think I'm joking eh? I'm not. You know how fucked up it is to spin out on the expressway going over 30mph.......and not just any part of the expressway but on the Hoan Bridge of all places??? Not exactly the way I want to go out in life.........falling over 300 feet and plunging into the Milwaukee River.......I don't think so..........

Most of the expressway was somewhat clear, you know, where you could see there was a road there SOMEWHERE. But I think they forgot about I-794. Wasn't touched by a snow plow at all, not even any salt put down. Nothing but four inches of new thick wet snow and ICE underneath it. Where ever the plow was that was supposed to be clearing that expressway.......it must have gotten lost or something. And it must have taken the St. Francis plow with it because not one road in SF other than KK Ave. was even touched. The pic above is my street. And this is the main drag of SF too. Nice eh?

And work was no better. Our drops were late. One canceled then showed up at 430 am. There was more than enough work in that drop for 18 people..........we had........----> 2.

Fun Times... :S

-M