August 1, 2016

Yeah okay I'm drinking...

lol, but I tend to catch up here when I do right... ;)

Today I made an 839 song playlist of some of the music on my pc. Yes I have a shit ton of music, I hoard it, and it takes less room than hoarding in real life, so it's okay :D
Just the tiniest of samplings...
At the moment I'm headbanging and typing lol... to Bohemian Rhapsody...omfg friggin Freddie Mercury was the bomb!! Kids these days have NO idea!!! <3 p="">
Oh man...now Michael is on... Smooth Criminal...fucking fantastic work... I love it... brb, must sing along... I love it :D

Now hearing Man In The Mirror... it's been seven years eh? Aw, I miss him.... Poor miss understood Michael. Jeez I miss him being around... *sigh* Gone way Too Soon <3 .="" p="">
Now I went from an Elton mood to a Michael mood lol. Now we are on to Jam....totally jamming out!

Whoooooooooooooooooooooooo !!!!

Back to my epic playlist and Richie Valens is on with La Bamba. Good song, sad story of the musician though. I'm big into that show from AUS called Crash Investigation about flight crashes... I feel for the guys on that flight, in the middle of a snowstorm. You can still see where they crashed in Iowa...
It truly was the day the music died... but us music lovers keep it carrying on <3 p="">The next song that popped up was country. Now I don't listen to a lot of country, but I did from about 1992 to 1997. The song that just popped up was Clint Black singing A Good Run Of Bad Luck that came from the movie Maverick with Mel Gibson. Actually kind of a fun song from that era:
 I haven't seen the movie in ages, but it was pretty good :D

I guess you can see my music diversity. It's all over the place really. I don't care about things like race, creed, nationality, etc. If a song is good..a song is just fucking good. This is on now:
I love this song!!!!!!!!!! <3 born="" era="" i="" in="" just="" p="" ps:="" sayin="" the="" think="" was="" wrong="">
Now Eye Of The Tiger is on.............. and all I think of is all of the Olympians from all the different countries, in Rio, getting ready............... to fight, not others, but themselves... For perfection! Five days to go! The gym women compete qualifications on the 7th and I can't wait!!!
They are so ready!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Kick ass girls!!!!!!!!! :D 
Pic: Gabby, Aly, Maddy, Lauren and Simone <3 p="">

Ugh, I just peeked at the radar... storms are trying to head our way... but not quite hitting us yet in Maryville...
We'll see how it goes.

So, the other day, I went to the dentist, and after years of having pain, I was able to have five cavities filled. Thanks to an organization in KC, I was able to have it all done at no cost to me, not even the exam and cleaning. I'm so thankful. You have no idea.... I went a lot of years with those cavities and the pain they caused. Lots of headaches and lots of Tylenol. So thankful to have it all taken care of. TY Catholic Charities of KC. You rock so much...you have no idea! Religious or not, Catholic Charities is a great organization to donate to. The truly do help those in need. I've witnessed it personally.
So here's my pic, post five cavities filled, a little dazed... coming out of Harris Dental, that rocks by the way.... they cater to those who are scared ( so like me!!!). So thankful I got all the work done :D 
Dude, I had some of those cavities for over fifteen years........... omg to get them done pro bono, I don't know who to thank first. Just thankful that they were taken care of. The headaches are GONE. whoooohooo! Totally happy days <3 p="">
I had a cleaning done the other day, a seperate day than the fillings. Turns out I'm doing a pretty good job keeping things clean (yay OCD...). I love those flosser things you can cart around....
I love these things. I use them after I eat, anything. I always use them. Only takes a minute... can save your gums and teeth. (better than getting them pulled.... just saying).

Every single time I eat, I floss with the flossers like that. I keep them in my pocket, my purse, on my desk, my night stand, etc. SO worth it!!

Not much else to chat about, just music as I drink lol...
(and shout out to Joanna and Tracey... HI :D)

Have Mercy On The Criminal is on... here's the best, from the Aussie Tour, 1986. And I bet my bestie Tracey saw it live....lucky bitch lol...
 I looooooooooooooooooooove it :D

Anyways, going now to listen to tunes loudly and finish my booze...
Have a great night/day :)
-M












1 comment:

Asia said...

HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!! *waving frantically* HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!!

I'm catching up on everything and leaving a shitton of long comments, it's probably a little creepy.

HIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII!!! :D I dunno, that shout out made me feel so special for some reason :) *MWWWWWAA :**

Okay, so music posts are my favourite too, I have over 5000 songs in my iTunes plus I think about as much on spare discs - I tend to download albums in bulk, then listen to them and delete the songs I don't like and add the ones I do like to my 5000-strong iTunes library. I'm currently going through Celine Dion's discography and boy, those songs in French are killing me, I don't understand a single word she sings and it pisses me off. Also, I don't want to offend anyone, but those people that say French is so melodic and sounds so romantic and beautiful? I'm not one of those people. It's basically just gurgling, how can it sound beautiful to anyone is beyond me. It's like you have strep throat. Or croup where you can't cough the phlegm up and it's stuck in your throat and that's why you make those sounds. Ugh.
But Celine, she has the most beautiful voice and is such a pleasant, funny lady, I don't get why it's considered so cool to make fun of her... But anyway. Oh, and Pink's early albums really sucked, but the newest stuff? Can't get enough. Just so many good songs!

Freddie though? THAT was a voice. I don't think even Michael could sing like that, and I say that despite the fact that Michael is my all time absolute favourite ever. No autotune, no voice improvers, and he sings that Bohemian Rhapsody song and I'm DONE. they don't make them this way anymore, do they?

Which reminds me, I have to download Elton's albums, I know his hits of course, like everyone else on the planet, but sometimes the best songs are the lesser known ones. Although I'm yet to hear one better than "Sacrifice," that song gives me goosebumps every time I hear it and I can never listen to it just once, even though I've been listening to it since I was a kid.

P.S I also floss after every meal and snack because otherwise I just cannot focus on anything else but that bit of apple stuck between my bottom 7 & 8 and it's ruining my mood and my life. When I excuse myself to go to the toilet after a restaurant meal? Yeah, I'm not peeing in there - I'm flossing. Yup. Dental floss will send me bankrupt, but so be it.